John A. Russell Corporation v. Fine Line Drywall, Inc.
[…] Although the parties advance conflicting interpretations of these clauses and arrive at different trigger dates, Russell has conceded that the time limitation provision, unless void, would preclude action on the Bond. Consequently, the dispositive issue in this case is whether the time limitation provision in the bond violates 8 V.S.A. § 3663 and is void. If the time limitation provision is unenforceable, then Acstar's timeliness defense fails, and Russell is entitled to seek remedies under the Bond.

A. Application of § 3663

Section 3663 provides in relevant part that a "surety or fidelity contract or bond issued or delivered in this state by an insurance company doing business herein shall not contain a condition or clause limiting the time of commencement of an action on such policy or contract to a period less than twelve months from the occurrence of the loss, death, accident or default. . . . Any such conditions or clauses shall be null and void."

Acstar qualifies as an insurance company under the statutory definition. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 3301(a)(8) (2001).

The time limitation provision in the Bond limits the obligee to commencing an action under the Bond within one year of the earliest of three potential triggering events.