remanding to USCIS because it would "contravene" Congress' intent if the Court granted naturalization before the FBI background check was completed
[…] Using the word "examination" to describe the applicant's appearance, in person, before a USCIS officer suggests that the term "examination" as used in the statutory scheme references the interview. See El-Daour, 417 F. Supp.2d at 682-83 (holding that § 335.2 equates "`examination' with the `interview' conducted by the Service officer"). Moreover, § 335.2(b) addresses the investigation as a event which is distinct from the "examination" as it states that "criminal background checks" are to take place "before examination."
8 C.F.R. § 335.2 provides, in relevant part:
(a) General. Subsequent to the filing of an application for naturalization, each applicant shall appear in person before a Service officer designated to conduct examinations pursuant to § 332.1 of this chapter. The examination shall be uniform throughout the United States and shall encompass all factors relating to the applicant's eligibility for naturalization. . . .
(b) Completion of criminal background checks before examination. The Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed. . . .
(c) Procedure. Prior to the beginning of the examination, the Service officer shall make known to the applicant the official capacity in which the officer is conducting the examination. The applicant shall be questioned, under oath or affirmation, in a setting apart from the public. . . .
See n. 5, above.