finding court in same position as the agency because of the statutory prohibition on adjudicating an application without a completed investigation
[…] (Cannon Declaration ¶ 21.) Defendants argue that because plaintiff's FBI background check is not yet complete, CIS is unable to make a final decision on plaintiff's naturalization application. (Moving Brief at 6-8.)
In opposition, plaintiff argues that according to regulations, once an initial examination is conducted, CIS has 120 days to make a decision to grant or deny a naturalization application. (Opposition Letter Brief at 1.) Plaintiff relies on 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a), which states that "[t]he Service officer shall grant the application if the applicant has complied with all requirements for naturalization under this chapter. A decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under § 335.2." (Opposition Letter Brief at 1.) The import of this provision is in dispute: defendants claim that the "examination" is not complete until the entire examination process is complete, and that until CIS receives the FBI report of the applicant's background check, the 120 days has not yet begun to