finding court in same position as the agency because of the statutory prohibition on adjudicating an application without a completed investigation
[…] (Moving Brief at 9-10.)
According to 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b),
If there is a failure to make a determination under section 1446 of this title before the end of the 120-day period after the date on which the examination is conducted under such section, the applicant may apply to the United States district court for the district in which the applicant resides for a hearing on the matter. Such court has jurisdiction over the matter and may either determine the matter or remand the matter, with appropriate instructions, to the Service to determine the matter.8 U.S.C.A. § 1447 (b).
Section 1446 governs the examination portion of the naturalization process, and provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Conduct of examinations; authority of designees; record The Attorney General shall designate employees of the Service to conduct examinations upon applications for naturalization. For such purposes any such employee so designated is authorized to take testimony concerning any matter touching or in any way affecting the admissibility of any applicant for naturalization, to administer oaths, including the oath of the applicant for naturalization, and to require by subpena the attendance and testimony of witnesses, including applicant, before such employee so designated and the production of relevant books, papers, and documents, and to that end may invoke the aid of any district court of the United States. . . . .
. . .
(d) Determination to grant or deny application
The employee designated to conduct any such examination shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor.8 U.S.C.A. § 1446.
The Code of Federal Regulations (hereafter, "CFR") further addresses district court review of a naturalization application as follows:
(a) After 120 days following examination.