finding court in same position as the agency because of the statutory prohibition on adjudicating an application without a completed investigation
[…] Third, the implementing regulations differentiate between the "examination" and the "criminal background checks," which weakens the argument that the examination includes the criminal background checks. For example, 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) is entitled "Completion of criminal background checks before examination," and specifically states that the FBI background check must be completed before the applicant is notified to appear for his or her "examination on the naturalization application." 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b). As another example, § 335.3(b) allows the Service officer to "continue the initial examination on an application for one reexamination, to afford the applicant an opportunity to overcome deficiencies on the application that may arise during the examination." The Court understands this to mean that there is an initial examination, after which there may be "one reexamination."