finding court in same position as the agency because of the statutory prohibition on adjudicating an application without a completed investigation
[…] National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v. City Sav., F.S.B., 28 F.3d 376, 384 (3d Cir. 1994), quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enter. Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 242 (1989) (internal quotations omitted). The defendants have not presented any evidence from the legislative history of this statute to counteract this cardinal rule.
Second, there is the plain language of § 1446. Section 1446(a) discusses the investigation of applicants, stating, in pertinent part, "[b]efore a person may be naturalized, an employee of the Service, or of the United States designated by the Attorney General, shall conduct a personal investigation of the person applying for naturalization." Sections 1446(b), (c), and (d) discuss the examination separately from the investigation discussed in § 1446(a). The plain meaning of this separation of sections is that the investigation is separate from the examination.