Jessup v. Clallam County
[…] Defendant argues that, under the plain meaning of this section, suit should have been commenced within 3 months after the 60 days following April 28, 1970, i.e., the complaint should have been filed before September 27, 1970.

[1] Plaintiff contends that RCW 36.32.330 places an affirmative duty on the board of county commissioners to act on the claim and that due process requires that the claimant be notified of this action before the time limitation in RCW 36.45.030 commences to run. The pertinent part of RCW 36.32.330 provides:

Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent a party having a claim against any county in this state from enforcing the collection thereof by civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction after the same has been presented to and filed as provided by law and disallowed in whole or in part by the board of county commissioners of the proper county. Such action must, however, be commenced within the time limitation provided in RCW 36.45.030.

(Italics ours.) We note that in both RCW 36.45.030 and the portion of RCW 36.32.330 italicized above, the legislature used the imperative "must." We think that the time limitation provisions are clear and unambiguous.