Green v. Dunkin
[…] The legislature has ordained that "No action shall be maintained on any claim for damages" which is not commenced within 3 months after the 60-day presentation period has elapsed.

The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of the county as the record clearly establishes that, by virtue of the statute, the action cannot "be maintained."

The appellant asserts, however, that the 3-month limitation period prescribed by RCW 36.45.030 does not apply to minor claimants. Appellant contends that, until the disability of minority has expired, the mandate of RCW 36.45.030 is tolled by the terms of RCW 4.16.190, which provides:

If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter . . . be at the time the cause of action accrued . . . under the age of twenty-one years, . . . the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action. (Italics ours.)
[2] RCW 4.16 does not mention, or by inference refer to, persons having a cause of action against a municipality or the sovereign state.