A12-0762
[…] II
Appellant challenges the district court's determination of his potential income for support, arguing that the district court assigned income to him based on his prior unemployment benefits without making adequate findings on his current potential income and failed to consider the required statutory factors in determining that income. When a parent is voluntarily unemployed, the district court "must" determine that parent's potential income in order to calculate child support. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1. This determination is made using one of three methods: (1) the parent's "probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community"; (2) the amount of unemployment compensation or workers' compensation benefits received, if any; or (3) the amount of income that a person could earn in full-time work at 150 percent of the current minimum wage. Id., subd. 2.