A12-0762
[…] Putz v. Putz, 645 N.W.2d 343, 347 (Minn. 2002). The district court declined to suspend or modify support on the basis that appellant had failed to show a substantial change in circumstances that rendered the existing order unreasonable and unfair under Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2 (2010). But because appellant moved to modify a temporary order, we consider whether the district court abused its discretion in declining to modify that order under Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 9(b) (2010), which permits the district court to modify a temporary order "before the final disposition of the proceedings upon the same grounds and subject to the same requirements as the initial granting of the order."
The district court found that appellant was voluntarily unemployed and implicitly found that he had potential income equal to his prior unemployment income.