Jenkins v. Kurtinitis
[…] Longtin, 419 Md. 450, 466, 19 A.3d 859, 869 (2011)) (additional citation omitted).

In their Memo, defendants state that "CCBC is defined as 'local government' for purposes of the LGTCA," citing C.J. § 5-301(d)(9). ECF 23-1 at 22. Under C.J. § 5-301(d)(9), the term "local government" is defined to include a "community college or board of trustees for a community college established or operating under Title 16 of the Education Article ... ." And, CCBC appears to "operat[e] under" Title 16 of the Education Article ("Educ."). See Md. Code (2008 Repl. Vol.), Educ. § 16-105 (establishing different provisions relating to President of CCBC from those applicable to other community colleges).