Jenkins v. Kurtinitis
[…] Ark. Educ. Television Comm'n v. Forbes, 523 U.S. 666, 672-73 (1998)); see also Stearns, 362 F. App'x at 643 ("The Supreme Court has rejected heightened scrutiny where, as here, the government provides a public service that, by its nature, requires evaluations of and distinctions based on the content of speech."). In particular, Judge Otero found Finley, 524 U.S. 569, most helpful. Sterns, 679 F. Supp. 2d at 1097.

In Finley, plaintiff-petitioners challenged a provision of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965, as amended in 1990, and codified at 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(1), which required the National Endowment for the Arts ("NEA") "to ensure that 'artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which [grant] applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public.'" 524 U.S. at 572 (quoting § 954(d)(1)).