noting that the plaintiff's "termination hearing," which the plaintiff did not attend, would have satisfied the name-hearing clearing requirement
[…] 2. Substantive Due Process
In her summary judgment brief, the Plaintiff argued that her substantive due process rights were infringed upon by the Defendants because they terminated her in retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim. The Court dismissed her claim as a matter of law. The Plaintiff now argues that she has a constitutionally-protected liberty interest in pursuing workers' compensation benefits and that the Defendants infringed upon this interest by harassing her for this pursuit. She bases this claim of a liberty interest on K.R.S. § 342.197(1), which provides that "[n]o employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter." As the Court noted in its initial opinion, however, substantive due process rights are created by the Constitution and not by state law. See, e.g.,Young v. Twp. of Green Oak, 471 F.3d 674, 684 (6th Cir. 2006).