finding close temporal proximity in the month between the time the plaintiff began working with restrictions and the date on which she was terminated
[…] Moinette v. Elec. Data Sys. Corp., 90 F.3d 1173, 1177 (6th Cir. 1996).
Finally, while Kentucky state law is applicable to this case pursuant to Erie Railroad v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938), a federal court in a diversity action applies the standards of Fed.R.Civ.P. 56, not "Kentucky's summary judgment standard as expressed in Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Serv. Ctr., Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky. 1991)." Gafford v. Gen. Elec. Co., 997 F.2d 150, 165 (6th Cir. 1993).
DISCUSSION
I. Workers' Compensation Retaliation
Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 342.197(1) provides that "[n]o employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 342.197(1). "This provision has been construed to forbid retaliation for filing or pursuing a workers' compensation claim." Southerland v. Hardaway Mgmt. Co., 41 F.3d 250, 256 (6th Cir. 1994) (citing Overnite Transp. Co. v. Gaddis, 793 S.W.2d 129, 132 (Ky. Ct. App. 1990)).