Jefts v. Dulgov
[…] Cazares, 575 F.Supp.3d at 1296. Eligible inmates who participate in EBRR programming earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful completion of programming. Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i)). However, eligible inmates must be successfully participating in EBRR programming to earn credits for those programs. 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(1). Eligible inmates will generally not be considered to be successfully participating in EBRR programs in certain situations, such as placement in a special housing unit (SHU), or having a designation status outside the institution. Id. § 523.41(c)(4)(i), (ii). Successful participation requires a determination by the Bureau that an eligible inmate has participated in the EBRR programs that it has recommended. Id. § 523.41(c)(2).

“An EBRR Program is a group or individual activity that has been shown by empirical evidence to reduce recidivism or is based on research indicating that it is likely to be effective in reducing recidivism; and is designed to help prisoners succeed in their communities upon release from prison.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(a); Cazares, 575 F.Supp.3d at 1297. EBRR Programs may include academic classes, cognitive behavioral treatment, substance abuse treatment, and vocational training. Id.