Mars v. Heisner
[…] (See Doc. 1.) It is undisputed that Petitioner's eligibility for application of his FSA FTCs toward prerelease custody is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g). And although an individual is typically authorized to seek judicial review of an agency decision under Section 702 of Title 5 of the United States Code (See 5 U.S.C. § 702), and Courts will review those decisions to determine whether they are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law” (5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)), review of the FSA FTC determinations at issue here is not permitted because congress has exempted the relevant statute from review (See 18 U.S.C. § 3625).

Specifically, in 18 U.S.C. § 3625, Congress stated that “[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” The Ninth Circuit has confirmed that review of the BOP's decisions under the relevant subchapter is improper, stating “[t]here is no ambiguity in the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3625. The plain language of this statute specifies that the judicial review provisions of the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706, do