19 CV 3104 (HG) (CLP)
[…] Thus, defendants were not put on notice of the claim and plaintiff may not recover damages in this category. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(c).
To recover under the NYLL, the plaintiff must prove that he or she is an “employee” entitled to NYLL's protections and that the defendant is an “employer” as defined by the statute. See Lauria v. Heffernan, 607 F.Supp.2d 403, 407-09 (E.D.N.Y. 2009). The NYLL's definition of “employer” mirrors that of the FLSA, except that unlike the FLSA, the NYLL does not contain a minimum gross sales or interstate commerce requirement. See N.Y. Lab. L. § 651(6) (defining employer as “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer”); Singh v. Mowla, No. 19 CV 4687, 2022 WL 17820099, at *8, n.8 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2022). Similarly, an “employee” is simply defined, in part, as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation.” N.Y. Lab. L. § 651(5).