19 CV 3104 (HG) (CLP)
[…] Gristede's Operating Corp., No. 04 CV 3316, 2012 WL 3878144, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 6, 2012), aff'd, 519 Fed. App'x 1, 3 (2d Cir. 2013). Similarly, the NYLL provides for an award of reasonable attorney's fees when the employee prevails on a wage claim. N.Y. Lab. L. § 663(1). Section 663 provides that successful employees are entitled to “recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs[,] all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules . . . .” Id.
Plaintiffs are prevailing parties under the FLSA and the NYLL “‘if they succeed on any significant issue in litigation which achieves some of the benefit the parties sought in bringing suit.'” Khalil v. Original Old Homestead Rest., Inc., 657 F.Supp.2d at 474 (quoting Hensley v.