Janay v. Blinken
[…] Notably, although Defendant maintains that Plaintiffs' suit against the Secretary is improper, he nowhere embraces Yahgoubnezhad's reading of § 1104(a), and for good reason, since doing so would create a substantial limitation on the Secretary's authority to manage the Department and would call into question a host of existing regulations that prescribe procedures relating to the administration of the visa program. 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a), for example, provides that “[w]hen a visa application has been properly completed and executed . . . the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa[,] . . . or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.” And, under the subsequent subsection, a “consular officer may not refuse an immigrant visa until” a specified form “has been executed by the applicant.” Id. § 42.81(b). Other sections expressly reference timing.