Janay v. Blinken
[…] It would be a mistake to read the second appearance of “relating to” to divest the Secretary of all authority “relating to the granting or refusal of visas,” without first asking which “powers, duties, and functions” are “conferred upon the consular officers,” 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a).

To answer that question, the Court must start with 22 U.S.C. § 2651a(a)(3)(A), which provides that “the Secretary shall have and exercise any authority vested by law in any office or official of the Department of State,” and 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a), which “charge[s] the Secretary with the administration and the enforcement of the provisions of” the INA and “other immigration and national laws.” Section 1104(a), then, limits that sweeping authority, but only with respect to “powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas.” 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a).

That text, in turn, requires the Court to consider what “powers, duties, and functions” are “conferred upon consular officers” in 8 U.S.C. § 1201 (or elsewhere).