Janay v. Blinken
[…] See Dkt. 8-3 at 1 (Wu Decl. 1 ¶¶ 3-4); Id. at 3 (Wu Decl. 2 ¶ 2); see generally Dkt. 1 (Compl.).

For the same reason, the Court does not consider the other eleven exhibits appended to Plaintiffs' memorandum in opposition. See Dkt. 8.

Plaintiffs next argue that the time that Plaintiff Sheikh's application has spent in administrative processing runs counter to congressional intent. Dkt. 8 at 50-51. In support of this contention, they point to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) and provisions of the Foreign Affairs Manual (“FAM”). Section 1571(b) states:

It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition.
Plaintiffs' reliance on that language is inapposite; it applies only to the Immigration and Naturalization Service (now, primarily, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”)), see El Centro Regional Med. Ctr. v. Blinken, 2021 WL 3141205, at *4 n.2 (S.D. Cal.