Janay v. Blinken
[…] Accordingly, read in context, see Yates v. United States, 574 U.S. 528, 539 (2015), § 1104(a) limits the Secretary's otherwise broad authority to exercise all powers and duties vested anywhere in the State Department and broad responsibility to oversee the “administration and the enforcement of” the INA by, among others, consular officers of the United States-but only when it comes to the discretion of “consular officer[s] [to] issue . . . to an immigrant[,] who has made proper application therefor, an immigrant visa,” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1)(A). Beyond that narrow exception, nothing in § 1104(a) limits the Secretary's authority to “establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of reports, entries and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out” the provisions of the INA. 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (emphases added).