Bahrami v. Blinken
[…] See id.

Pivoting to the second TRAC factor, Plaintiffs cite several statutes, as well as a State Department publication, that, they contend, provide an “indication of the speed with which [Congress] expects the agency to proceed.” TRAC, 750 F.2d at 80. At most, Plaintiffs' authorities show that the second factor “somewhat favors” them, but not enough to outweigh the first. Da Costa, 80 F.4th at 344.

Plaintiffs look first to 8 U.S.C. § 1571, which provides:

It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition.
8 U.S.C. § 1571(b).