James v. Smith
[…] Again, the Appellants' arguments rely on their presumption that the 2018 warranty deed did not give Carol an ownership interest in the property. We have rejected this position based upon the clear, unambiguous terms of the deed. The district court did not err in its findings regarding the ownership agreement.

(c) Quitclaim Deed

Next, the Appellants argue that the district court could have treated the ownership agreement as a quitclaim deed from Carol of any interest she had in the property to Bob and quieted title on that basis.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-203 (Reissue 2018) defines a deed as "every instrument in writing by which any real estate or interest therein is created, aliened, mortgaged, or assigned or by which the title to any real estate may be affected in law or equity." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-211 (Reissue 2019) lists the minimal requirements for an instrument to qualify as a deed, including that it be signed by the grantor or grantors, and be acknowledged or proved and recorded. And, Neb. Rev.