James v. Smith
[…] They also present arguments about the court's findings with respect to Carol's payment of taxes and insurance on the property. Finally, they argue that the court erred in not quieting title in them and in ordering a partition to occur. We address each of their arguments in turn.

1. Deed

The November 2018 warranty deed unequivocally conveyed title to the Nebraska property to Bob and Carol as joint tenants with rights of survivorship. In ruling on the parties' claims, the district court first noted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-205 (Reissue 2018), which provides:

In the construction of every instrument creating or conveying, or authorizing or requiring the creation or conveyance of any real estate, or interest therein, it shall be the duty of the courts of justice to carry into effect the true intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be collected from the whole instrument, and so far as such intent is consistent with the rules of law.
The district court stated:
[T]he [c]ourt cannot interpret [Bob] and Carol's intent such that it would violate the rules of law. [The Appellants] encourage the [c]ourt to read [the ownership agreement] in such a way that would make Carol's involvement in name only, and that she was placed upon