S-23-360
[…] See 2019 Neb. Laws, L.B. 463.
LLH4 relies upon a purported failed attempt to serve Castillo. Before considering whether its affidavit and supporting documentation satisfied the requirements for proof of service, we outline those statutory requirements.
(b) Proof of Service of Notice
In this situation, two statutes govern requirements of proof of service of notice that must be provided to a county treasurer being requested to issue a tax deed. Although these statutes contain numerous requirements, we focus only on the aspects driving our decision here.
First, § 77-1833 provides, in part, that "[t]he service of notice provided by section 77-1832 shall be proved by affidavit." (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, we must examine the affidavit that LLH4 filed with the county treasurer.
Second, § 77-1833 requires that the affidavit be filed with supporting documents. For personal or residence service, "the receipt or returns provided by the person authorized in subsection (2) of section 77-1832 to carry out such service shall be filed with and accompany the affidavit." Under § 77-1833, to provide proof of notice by another method, proof of attempted personal or residence service must be established by affidavit.
Finally, § 77-1837(1) enumerates the items that must be included in the application for a treasurer's tax deed.