S-23-360
[…] We also reject LLH4's argument based upon Wisner v. Vandelay Investments and HBI, L.L.C. v. Barnette. In those cases, we held that § 77-1834 authorized the holder of a tax certificate to provide notice by publication if the record owner was unable to be served by certified mail at the address where the property tax statement was mailed, upon proof of compliance with § 77-1832, if the owner in fact lived at such address. Similarly, LLH4 relies upon the unclaimed certified mail envelopes.
Wisner v. Vandelay Investments, supra note 25.
HBI, L.L.C. v. Barnette, supra note 33.
But the version of § 77-1832 governing those prior cases designated certified mail as the required method of service.It then provided, in relevant part, that "[s]ervice of the notice provided by section 77-1831 shall be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the person in whose name the title to the real property appears of record to the address where the property tax statement was mailed . . . ."
See § 77-1832 (Reissue 2009).
Id. (emphasis supplied).
By contrast, the current version of § 77-1832 (Cum. Supp. 2022) requires "[p]ersonal or residence service as described in section 25-505.01" upon a person in actual possession or occupancy of the real property and upon the person in whose name the title to the real property appears of record who can be found in this state. (Emphasis supplied.)