S-23-360
[…] Finally, § 77-1834, in relevant part, has consistently permitted published notice if a person entitled to notice "cannot, upon diligent inquiry, be found." Although the personal and residence service requirements of § 77-1832 are new and have not been interpreted in any of our previous decisions, the potential alternative of published notice remains in place. What differed in the amendment to § 77-1834 was the specific reference to the new requirement of § 77-1832: "If any person . . . who is entitled to notice under subsection (1) of section 77-1832 cannot, upon diligent inquiry, be found . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)