S-23-360
[…] LLH4 adduced the testimony of two witnesses at trial, the constable and an employee of Guardian who filed the application on LLH4's behalf. As relevant here, the constable testified that on May 25, 2022, he attempted to serve Castillo with notice at the property but "nobody was available." The constable further testified that he left a "card" with his name and contact information at the property so that Castillo could call him, but he did not receive a call from Castillo.
(b) Discussion
(i) Purported Proof Under § 77-1833
Upon our review, LLH4's application for the treasurer's tax deed failed to provide proof of service in the manner required under § 77-1833. As noted above, "The service of notice provided by section 77-1832 shall be proved by affidavit."Although LLH4's application included the affidavit of its attorney, the affidavit was deficient.
We recall basic principles. As defined by statute, "An affidavit is a written declaration under oath, made without notice to the adverse party."