S-23-360
[…] Laws, L.B. 463.
See, e.g., § 77-1837.01(3) (tax sale certificates sold and issued between January 1, 2017, and September 7, 2019, shall be governed by laws and statutes in effect on September 7, 2019, regarding all matters relating to tax deed proceedings).
First, § 77-1831 sets forth the general requirement that a tax sale purchaser effectuate service of a sufficient notice at least 3 months prior to applying for a treasurer's tax deed. It demands the purchaser to "serve[] or cause[] to be served a notice that states . . . the tax deed will be applied for."
§ 77-1831 (emphasis supplied).
Section 77-1832 designates the permitted methods of service and identifies those entitled to service of notice. It begins with a new requirement. The section now provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Service of the notice provided by section 77-1831 shall be made by:
(a) Personal or residence service as described in section 25-505.01 upon a person in actual possession or occupancy of the real property and upon the person in whose name the title to the real property appears of record who can be found in this state. If a person in actual possession or occupancy of the real property cannot be served by personal or residence service, service of the notice shall be made upon such person by certified mail service or designated delivery service as described in section 25-505.01, and the notice shall be sent to the address of the property. If the person in whose name the title to the real property appears of record cannot be found in this state or if such person cannot be served by personal or residence service, service of the notice shall be made upon such person by certified mail service or designated delivery service as described in section 25-505.01, and the notice shall be sent to the name and address to which the property tax statement was mailed[.]
§ 77-1832 (emphasis supplied).
As observed in a prior decision, § 77-1832 has been the subject of significant revision since the turn of the century. The current version now explicitly begins with a new requirement of "[p]ersonal or residence service as described in section 25-505.01."
Wisner v. Vandelay Investments, 300 Neb. 825, 916 N.W.2d 698 (2018).
For definitions of personal or residence service, we consult Neb. Rev.