S-23-360
[…] Mathiesen v. Kellogg, 315 Neb. 840, 1 N.W.3d 888 (2024).
Actions challenging title obtained via a tax deed are governed by statute. We have said that § 77-1843 has a jurisdictional component that renders a tax deed void when the tax deed holder failed to comply with the statutory notice requirements prior to acquiring the deed. But, even if title under a tax deed is void or voidable, the conditions precedent set forth in §§ 77-1843 and 77-1844 must be met in order to first question and then defeat title.
Adair Holdings v. Johnson, supra note 2. See §§ 77-1801 to 77-1863.
Adair Holdings v. Johnson, supra note 2.
See Ottaco Acceptance, Inc. v. Larkin, 273 Neb. 765, 733 N.W.2d 539 (2007).
Section 77-1844 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person shall be permitted to question the title acquired by a treasurer's deed without first showing . . . that all taxes due upon the property had been paid by such person."
Our prior decision that the word "paid" in § 77-1844 includes tendering payment applies here. It is undisputed that Castillo tendered payment to the county treasurer, but because the tax deed had already been issued, the treasurer refunded the payment.