S-23-360
[…] Second, § 77-1833 requires that the affidavit be filed with supporting documents. For personal or residence service, "the receipt or returns provided by the person authorized in subsection (2) of section 77-1832 to carry out such service shall be filed with and accompany the affidavit." Under § 77-1833, to provide proof of notice by another method, proof of attempted personal or residence service must be established by affidavit.
Finally, § 77-1837(1) enumerates the items that must be included in the application for a treasurer's tax deed. We recognize that the Legislature amended § 77-1837 in 2023,but that amendment does not apply here. The controlling version of § 77-1837(1) (Cum. Supp. 2022) required LLH4 to provide, among other things, "(c) [f]or any notice provided pursuant to section 77-1832, the affidavit proving service of notice . . . ." With these statutes in mind, we turn to the parties' arguments.
See 2023 Neb. Laws, L.B. 727, § 55.
3. Parties' Arguments