Jafari v. Div. of Med. Assistance & Health Servs. & Medicaid Fraud Div.
[…] See Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 308, 100 S. Ct. 2671, 2683-84, 65 L. Ed. 2d 784, 799 (1980). New Jersey's participation in the federal Medicaid program was authorized by the enactment of the New Jersey Medical Assistance and Health Services Act, N.J.S.A. 30:4D-1 to -19.5.

The DMAHS is the agency within the state Department of Human Services that administers the Medicaid program. N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7. The legislature has granted the DMAHS the authority to promulgate the rules, regulations, and administrative orders necessary to administer the Medicaid program. N.J.S.A. 30:4D-17.1(c). This statute also gives the DMAHS the power to "suspend, debar or disqualify for good cause any provider presently participating . . . in the program[.]" N.J.S.A. 30:4D-17.1(a).

The decision to suspend is made at the discretion of the Director of the DMAHS and the Attorney General. N.J.A.C. 10:49-11.1(j)(2).