In12232/2015
[…] New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., ––– NY3d ––––, supra , quoting Young v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 91 NY2d 291, 670 N.Y.S.2d 169 [1998] ).
"However, section 50-e (5) provides that a court, ‘in its discretion,’ may grant an application extending the time to serve a notice of claim as long as the application is made within the limitations period for commencing the action, including any tolls or extensions" ( Plaza ex rel. Rodriguez v. New York Health & Hosps. Corp., 21 NY3d 983, 993 N.E.2d 409 [2013] ).
CPLR 208 provides that "[i]f a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy ... at the time the cause of action accrues, and ... the time otherwise limited [for commencing the action] is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of disability." Where a medical malpractice action accrues during infancy, the extension is limited to 10 years from the time of accrual
(id., citing CPLR 208 ).
In the instant case, the alleged malpractice occurred on August 25, 2012, the day of A.J.'s birth.