No. W2012–00205–COA–R3–CV.
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 20–12–120 (emphasis added). By its terms, section 8–21–401 provides only that the payment of certain “costs” will satisfy the “security” requirement to allow the issuance of leading process.Section 8–21–401 does not repeal or otherwise modify the requirements of section 27–5–103.
B. Appeal Bond is Not a Formality
Having determined that payment of the appeal filing fee does not satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of section 27–5–103, we must now consider Appellants' argument that their failure to file an appeal bond should be excused pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 16–15–729, which provides that “No civil case, originating in a general sessions court and carried to a higher court, shall be dismissed by such court for any informality whatever, but shall be tried on its merits[.]” Tenn.Code Ann. § 16–15–729.
Appellants label their failure to file an appeal bond as a “procedural deficienc[y]” for which they claim dismissal is inappropriate.