No. W2012–00205–COA–R3–CV.
[…] Jacob's motion to dismiss because it determined that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Appellants' claims. The existence or non-existence of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law. Northland Ins. Co. v. State, 33 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn.2000) (citing Nelson v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc., 8 S.W.3d 625, 628 (Tenn.1999)). Thus, our review of the trial court's jurisdiction determination is de novo, without a presumption of correctness. Id. (citing Nelson, 8 S.W.3d at 628).
IV. Discussion
A. Perfection of Appeal from General Sessions Court to Circuit Court
Tennessee Code Annotated section 27–5–108(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter.” Chapter five, addressing “Appeals from General Sessions Court,” further provides that
(a) Before the appeal is granted, the person appealing shall give bond with good security, as hereinafter provided, for the costs of the appeal, or take the oath for poor persons.