Petty v. City of White House
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). Governmental immunity can be removed pursuant to the GTLA in a number of ways. Helton v. Knox County, Tenn., 922 S.W.2d 877, 881-82 (Tenn. 1996). In their complaint, the Pettys asserted that the City's immunity was removed pursuant to the exception found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204, which states:

(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.

(b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice by § 29-20-302.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204 (emphasis added).

1. Public Improvement

The City asserts that the trial court erred in finding that the hole which caused Ms. Petty's injury was located on a "public improvement" to support the removal of governmental immunity pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204(a).