Petty v. City of White House
[…] Thus, in the interest of justice and to resolve this matter on its merits, we find that the City properly raised and briefed its challenge to the trial court's findings and that we can consider them on appeal. Hawkins, 86 S.W.3d at 531; Bunch, 281 S.W.3d at 410.

III. Analysis A. Governmental Immunity

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201 provides that "all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). Governmental immunity can be removed pursuant to the GTLA in a number of ways. Helton v. Knox County, Tenn., 922 S.W.2d 877, 881-82 (Tenn. 1996). In their complaint, the Pettys asserted that the City's immunity was removed pursuant to the exception found at Tenn.