Jackson v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] [There is no] violation of public policy in the practice of spreading risk to an insurer by requiring the inclusion of a general contractor as an additional insured ..." (Emphasis added.) Id., 576; see also Best Friends Pet Care, Inc. v. Design Learned, Inc., 77 Conn.App. 167, 175, 823 A.2d 329 (2003) (agreement to " [insure] the persons and property at the [construction] site does not fit the description of an agreement to hold harmless or to indemnify").

General Statutes § 52-572k provides in relevant part: " Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee, such promisee’s agents or employees, is against public policy and void, provided this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract ..."

This reasoning is consistent with Superior Court decisions noting that an additional insured may have rights against the insurer pursuant to the governing insurance policy, but makes no mention of the additional insured’s rights against the policy holder. See O & G Industries, Inc. v.