Jackson-Bey v. New Jersey
[…] Sections 1442 and 1443(1)-(2) of Title 18 provide guidance regarding those limited circumstances. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442, 1443. Section 1442 "allows for removal of state criminal prosecutions in certain instances against federal officers or agencies," as well as "removal of certain state court criminal prosecutions against members of the armed forces." Werdebach v. Ebert, No. 19-1198, 2019 WL 3788272, at *1 (M.D. Pa. July 19, 2019), report and recommendation adopted, No. 19-01198, 2019 WL 3776615 (M.D. Pa. Aug. 12, 2019). Section 1443(1) allows for the removal of a state law criminal action "[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1). If a defendant seeks removal to federal court under § 1443(1), they must satisfy a two-part test: "he must allege a denial of his rights on account of race and that he cannot enforce his federal rights in state court." Delaware v. Hefley, 403 F. App'x 677, 678 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing Johnson v. Mississippi, 421 U.S. 213, 219-20 (1975)). Lastly, § 1443(2) authorizes removal "[f]or any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law." 28 U.S.C. § 1443(2).