No. 18-3814
[…] For the reasons that follow, we will affirm.
Desmond filed a notice of removal with the United States District Court for the District of Delaware seeking removal of one or more criminal actions from Delaware state court. After reviewing Desmond's removal petition, the District Court determined that it appeared Desmond was attempting to remove his case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1443 and the removal procedures set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455. The District Court then held that the allegations in Desmond's notice were insufficient to support removal under § 1443, denied the petition, and summarily remanded the case to the state court from which it was removed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4) ("If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand."). Desmond timely appealed.
This Court may review a remand order in a case which was removed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1443. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d). We exercise plenary review here. See Lazorko v. Pa. Hosp., 237 F.3d 242, 247 (3d Cir. 2000).