No. 18-3814
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4) ("If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand."). Desmond timely appealed.
This Court may review a remand order in a case which was removed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1443. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d). We exercise plenary review here. See Lazorko v. Pa. Hosp., 237 F.3d 242, 247 (3d Cir. 2000). As explained by the District Court, the removal permitted by 28 U.S.C. § 1443 is narrow. Section 1443(1) authorizes the removal of a state law action "[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 1443. For this provision to apply, "a state court defendant must demonstrate both (1) that he is being deprived of rights guaranteed by a federal law 'providing for . . . equal civil rights'; and (2) that he is 'denied or cannot enforce that right in the courts' of the state."