Index No. SC-001649-22/NY
[…] Defendant challenged both the Court's subject matter and personal jurisdiction in this action, which the Court addresses in turn.
As to subject matter jurisdiction, Defendant asserted that the Court lacked jurisdiction over this action pursuant to Civil Court Act § 1801 because Defendant resided in Canada (Reply Aff., ¶ 5). Plaintiff asserted, and Defendant admitted, that Defendant maintained a virtual office in New York County, which Plaintiff claimed to be sufficient to establish subject matter jurisdiction. This Court agrees.
Pursuant to Civil Court Act §1801 in relevant part, the Court may only exercise jurisdiction over a defendant that "either resides, or has an office for the transaction of business or a regular employment within the city of New York" (Civil Court Act 1801). Courts in New York have the longstanding precedent that "New York has committed itself to a full exploitation of jurisdiction," in taking an expansive view of jurisdiction consistent with New York's role as a center of commerce. (Lewin v.