Index No. SC-000806-24/NY
[…] (Aff. in Supp., Ex. A). That is an expression of opinion, and "expressions of opinion are not a basis for a claim regardless of the pleading standard." Isaly v. Garde, 2022 NY Slip Op 34108(U), *6 (Sup. Ct., New York Co. 2022), affd., 216 A.D.3d 594 (1st Dept. 2023). Thus, claimant did not state a claim even without the Anti-SLAPP Law pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7).
Pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 76-a, "damages may only be recovered" in a claim concerning "ny communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue." Further, in contrast to ordinary New York practice, a potential SLAPP must be dismissed in response to pre-trial motions "unless the party responding to the motion demonstrates that the cause of action has a substantial basis in law or is supported by a substantial argument for an extension,