Iuteri v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] The plaintiffs subsequently made a claim against the subject policy for damages incurred as a result of the said collision, which claim was rejected by the defendant on the ground that the policy had been canceled prior to the said collision.

IV

The plaintiffs claim breach of contract by reason of the defendant's failure to comply with the notice provisions of General Statutes, Sections 38a-343 and 38a-344.

Section 38a-343 provides, in pertinent part, "No notice of cancellation of policy to which section 38a-342 [Bases for cancellation] applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least forty five days before the effective date of cancellation, except that . . . (2) where cancellation is for payment of any other premium, at least ten days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reasons therefor shall be given."

It is axiomatic that strict compliance by an insurer with statutory mandates and policy provisions concerning notice is essential to effect a policy cancellation, Majernicek v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Company, 240 Conn. 86, 95. The purpose of General Statutes, Section 38a-343 is to assure that before an automobile insurance policy is canceled the insured has a clear and unambiguous notice of the cancellation, Id., at 93.

The plaintiffs claim that Section 38a-343 (a) requires of an insurer an election of the means by which it will effect notice: ". . . sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured . . ."; that the defendant here elected to effect notice by certified mail; that having elected that means of notice defendant was "forever bound by that choice"; that the defendant impermissibly sought to establish proper notice by offering proof regarding a certificate of mailing, a "less