Demchak v. State
[…] Pion v. Southern New England Telephone, 44 Conn. App. 657, 663 (1997). It is not the court's function in deciding a summary judgment motion to determine fact issues but only to determine whether there are issues of fact. Nolan v. Borkowski, 206 Conn. 495, 501 (1988). The summary judgment procedure is designed to eliminate the delay and expense associated with the litigation of an issue where there is no real issue to be tried. Wilson v. New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279 (1989).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-343 provides the requirements regarding mailing and timing of cancellation notices. Under § 38a-343 (a) (2), where cancellation is for nonpayment of a premium other than the first premium on a new policy, "at least ten days notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given." The statute also provides "mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing" is effective to show notice of cancellation. § 38a-343 (a). Even were the court to conclude this policy terminated for nonpayment of a monthly premium as the plaintiff argues, there is compliance with § 38a-343 (a) (2).