holding that because the estate as a whole was harmed, the trustee was the only party with standing to assert the claim.
[…] D. Count Ten (General Partner's Liability)
Count Ten asserts a claim against Merkin as the general partner of Gabriel and Ascot. Both are Delaware limited partnerships in which Merkin is the general partner. Under the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, a general partner of a limited partnership is personally liable for the debts of the limited partnership. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 17–403(b) (“[A] general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership that is governed by the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law.”). The Court has concluded that the TAC states claims against Gabriel and Ascot as initial and subsequent transferees. Merkin is liable for their debts under Delaware's limited partnership law, and the motion to dismiss Count Ten is denied.
E. Counts Eleven and Twelve (Equitable Disallowance)