holding that because the estate as a whole was harmed, the trustee was the only party with standing to assert the claim.
[…] The provision means that “any defense to a claim that is available outside of the bankruptcy context is also available in bankruptcy.” Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. Pac. Gas & Elec. Co., 549 U.S. 443, 450, 127 S.Ct. 1199, 167 L.Ed.2d 178 (2007). The Trustee argues that Defendant Funds' conduct warrants the disallowance of their claims under SIPA which is incorporated through § 502(b)(1).
In response to the Defendant Funds' motions to dismiss, the Trustee amplified the legal basis for the claim. SIPA § 78fff–2(b) provides that a customer's statement of claim for obligations of the debtor to the customer or net equity must be “ascertainable from the books and records of the debtor or ... otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee.” (Emphasis supplied by Trustee).