International Production Specialists v. America
[…] The object of an award of damages is to put the victim in the same place that it would have been had the breach of which it complains not occurred. See Mayberry v. Volkswagen of America, Inc, 692 N.W. 2d 226, 233 (Wis. 2005); Chronister Oil Co. v. Unocal Ref. Mktg., 34 F.3d 462, 464-65 (7th Cir. 1994) (applying the UCC as interpreted under Illinois law discussing general legal principles). A damage award is intended to compensate the victim for a loss that it would have avoided had the violation not occurred. Chronister Oil, 34 F.3d at 466.

A buyer's remedies are outlined in Wis. Stat. § 402.711 which provides:

Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract (s. 402.612), the buyer may cancel and whether or not the buyer has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid:
(a) "Cover" and have damages under s. 402.712 as to all the goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the contract; or
(b) Recover damages for nondelivery as provided in s. 402.713.
(2) Where the seller fails to deliver or repudiates the buyer may also: