Insko v. Perraut
[…] As Appellant was talking, she took a small step backward, without looking, and tripped over the dog. She fell and broke her wrist. Appellee testified during a deposition that he did not see the dog behind Appellant. Ms. Perraut was not deposed.

Appellant then filed the underlying lawsuit. She claimed that Appellant negligently kept the premises in an unsafe condition by not warning her of the dog's position behind her and by not properly supervising the dog. She also claimed that he was strictly liable due to KRS 258.235(4), which states, "[a]ny owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage."

After some discovery, Appellee filed a motion for summary judgment, which the court granted. The trial court held that KRS 258.235(4) did not apply to this situation because the dog did not bite or attack Appellant.