Insko v. Perraut
[…] Additionally, [a]ll statutes of this state shall be liberally construed with a view to promote their objects and carry out the intent of the legislature[.] And, it is axiomatic that, when interpreting a provision of a statute, a court should not, if possible, adopt a construction that renders a provision
meaningless or ineffectual or interpret a provision in a manner that brings about an absurd or unreasonable result.
Schoenbachler v. Minyard, 110 S.W.3d 776, 783 (Ky. 2003) (footnotes, internal quotation marks, and citations omitted).

We agree with the trial court that KRS 258.235(4) does not apply to Appellant's injury. First, let us examine KRS 258.235 as a whole. KRS 258.235 states:

(1) Any person, without liability, may kill or seize any dog which is observed attacking any person.
(2) Any livestock owner or his agent, without liability, may kill any dog trespassing on that owner's property and observed in the act of pursuing or wounding his livestock.
(3) Any dog determined to be vicious by a court and allowed to be returned to an owner shall be confined in a locked enclosure at least seven (7) feet high or a locked kennel run with a secured top. The dog may leave the enclosure only to visit the veterinarian or to be turned in to an animal shelter. The dog shall be muzzled if leaving the enclosure for either of these purposes.
(4) Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.
(5) (a) Any person who has been attacked by a dog, or anyone acting on behalf of that person, may make a complaint before the district court, charging the owner or keeper of the dog with harboring a vicious dog. A copy of the complaint shall be served upon the person so charged in the same manner and subject to the laws
regulating the service of summons in civil actions directing him to appear for a hearing of the complaint at a time fixed in the complaint. If the person fails to appear at the time fixed, or if upon a hearing of the parties and their witnesses, the court finds the person so charged is the owner or keeper of the dog in question, and that the dog has viciously and without cause, attacked a human being when off the premises of the owner or keeper, the person shall be subject to the penalties set forth in KRS 258.990(3)(b), and the court shall further order the owner or keeper to keep the dog securely confined as provided by subsection (3) of this section, or the court may order the dog to be destroyed.