explaining these two provisions, taken together, mandate that " dog owner is strictly liable for injuries caused when his dog attacks a person"
[…] (emphasis added).
Until its repeal in 2004, former KRS 258.275(1) was cited by this Court as the statutory source of dog bite law in the Commonwealth. See Johnson v. Brown, 450 S.W.2d 495, 495–96 (Ky. 1970) ; Dykes , 411 S.W.2d at 48. Since the repeal of former KRS 258.275(1), dog bite law has been governed by the 2004 amended version of KRS 258.235(4). It reads in pertinent part that:
Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage ....
Under the rules of statutory construction, "shall" is mandatory language. KRS 446.010(39). Both statutes use the term "shall" in conjunction with making a dog owner "liable" or "responsible" for the victim's injuries.
We find no legal distinction between the words "liable" and "responsible."