Indiana Dept. of Corr. v. Haley
[…] The prosecuting attorney is not authorized by statute to represent the DOC in such an action. See Ind. Code § 33-39-1-5.

As a practical matter, we note that the special prosecutor possessed insufficient information regarding Haley's educational credit time, as she herself acknowledged when she pointed out that she did not know how much educational credit time Haley had already earned. See Tr. at 10.

We observe that in cases involving the suspension of driving privileges, the Bureau of Motor Vehicles is represented by the prosecuting attorney. See Ind. Code § 9-30-6-10(e) ("The prosecuting attorney of the county in which a petition has been filed under this chapter shall represent the state on relation of the bureau with respect to the petition."). In addition, our opinion should not be read to limit the Attorney General's ability to designate the local prosecutor to represent the State in specific cases, as is often the case in petitions for restricted licenses.