Indiana Dept. of Corr. v. Haley
[…] (Emphasis added.) Also, Indiana Code Section 4-6-2-1 reads, in pertinent part, "Such attorney-general shall prosecute and defend all suits that may be instituted by or against the state of Indiana, the prosecution and defense of which is not otherwise provided for by law[.]"

Title 33, Article 39 governs prosecuting attorneys. "While the office of Prosecuting Attorney may have been created by the Constitution of Indiana, the rights and duties of that office are prescribed by statute." State v. Market, 158 Ind.App. 192, 202, 302 N.E.2d 528, 533-34 (1973).