No. 49A04-0906-CV-308.
[…] Code § 34-47-3-1, case law supports a trial court's authority to issue orders against entities. See e.g., City of Gary v. Major, 822 N.E.2d 165 (Ind. 2005) (city held in contempt); see also Riley v. Heritage Prods., Inc., 803 N.E.2d 1185, 1189 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004) (stating that trial court had authority to issue enforcement orders against agency).
III. Verification of Petition
The BMV contends that Charles's unverified petition cannot serve as a basis for a rule to show cause. We agree. See Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5(d)(2) (requiring that an indirect contempt order may not issue until the facts alleged to constitute contempt have been "duly verified by the oath or affirmation of some officers of the court or other responsible person"). Because Charles's petition lacks verification by oath, it fails to meet the statutory requirements.
Charles argues that the BMV waived this issue by failing to raise it at the April hearing on its motion to correct error. We disagree. The motion to correct error was based on deficient notice.