C 19-01438 WHA
[…] ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Title III of the ADA pertains to places of public accommodation and provides in part, “No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability....” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). In turn, Section 12184 of Title III applies to “a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce.” That section further defines discrimination, in relevant part, via a cross-reference to another section, which specifically defines discrimination to include a failure to “make reasonable modifications consistent with those required under section 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) of this title.”