Case No. 17-cv-02664-RS Case No. 17-cv-06124-RS
[…] Section 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) defines as discrimination the "failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary ... unless the entity can demonstrate that making such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature" of the goods or services provided. Second, they allege that Uber imposed "eligibility criteria that screen[ed] out or tend[ed] to screen out an individual with a disability or [a] class of individuals with disabilities from fully enjoying the specified public transportation services[.]" Id. § 12184(b)(1). Plaintiffs also pursued a third violation of § 12184, averring that Uber purchased "a new van ... that is not readily accessible to or usable by individuals with disabilities" without providing "a level of service to such individuals equivalent to the level of service provided to the general public[.]" Id. § 12184(b)(5). Summary judgment was granted to Defendants as to this third claim. Additionally, other claims were dismissed as a matter of law earlier in the litigation. See Crawford Dkt No. 80; Namisnak Dkt. Nos. 84, 102.
IV. Summary of Evidence