Case No. 17-cv-02664-RS Case No. 17-cv-06124-RS
[…] The ADA does not adopt such an approach, however, and evaluates each proposed modification for its reasonableness. WAV service must be provided whenever a plaintiff meets the burden of proving an ADA violation, regardless of whether the defendant already provides more or less WAV service than others.
In short, there has been insufficient evidence presented in this particular case to demonstrate that the proposed modification is reasonable. The claim for failure to make reasonable modifications in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 12184(b)(2)(A) therefore fails.
VIII. Screening Out People With Disabilities in Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 12184(b)(1)
A. Legal Standard
Section 12184(b)(1) prohibits discrimination through the "imposition or application ... of eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully enjoying the specified public transportation services provided by the entity[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 12184(b)(1). An entity has an affirmative defense to the requirement if "such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the services being offered[.]" Id.
Section 12184(a) also requires that the defendant be "a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce." This Court previously ruled that Uber is a covered entity under the statute and that its operations affect commerce. See Summary Judgment Order, at pp. 7-11.
B. Discussion