Inc. Vill. of Bright Waters v. Chiappetta
[…] Defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that the Village failed to obtain authorization, in violation of the Open Meetings Law and New York State Village Law § 1-102, to institute the instant action is denied. Public Officers Law § 103(a), provides that "every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat." In addition, Public Officers Law § 105(1)(d) states, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon a majority of its total membership, taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below enumerated purposes only, provided, however, that no formal vote shall be taken to appropriate public moneys...discussions regarding proposed, pending or current litigation" (see Perez v City Univ. of New York , 5 NY3d 522, 806 NYS2d 460 [2005]; Roberts v Town Board of Camel , 207 AD2d 404, 615 NYS2d 725 [2d Dept 1994]).