In the Matter of TransAMERICA Airlines, Inc., 1039-N
[…] Thus, although Defendants deny that they had notice, I conclude based on the allegations in the Proposed Complaint that Akande conceivably could prove that TIA (or TransAir) knew about the Nigerian action.

Compl. ¶¶ 59-60.

Id. ¶¶ 61-62.

Id. ¶ 71.

Defendants further assert that because the Proposed Complaint acknowledges that "TIA was dissolved and liquidated prior to the entry of the Judgment," they did not have to provide for Akande as a potential creditor. Section 280(a)(1), however, explicitly requires a Delaware corporation that decides to provide notice to its creditors to include among those receiving notice "persons with claims asserted against the corporation in a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party." Thus, if TransAir did give notice, the statute explicitly requires that it provide such notice of its dissolution to individuals like Akande who have a pending action against it.