In the Matter of TransAMERICA Airlines, Inc., 1039-N
[…] Thus, if TransAir did give notice, the statute explicitly requires that it provide such notice of its dissolution to individuals like Akande who have a pending action against it. Consequently, while Akande ultimately may not prevail on these allegations, the Proposed Complaint alleges sufficient facts to survive a motion to dismiss, if TransAir proceeded under section 280 or 281(a). Thus, amending the fiduciary duty claim would not be futile.

8 Del. C. § 280(a)(1) (emphasis added).

2. The Default Provision (Section 281(b))

Section 281(b) provides:

A dissolved corporation or successor entity which has not followed the procedures described in § 280 of this title shall, prior to the expiration of the period described in § 278 of this title, adopt a plan of distribution pursuant to which the dissolved corporation or successor entity . . . (ii) shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party and (iii) shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for claims that have not been made known to the corporation or that have not arisen but that, based on facts known to the corporation or successor entity, are likely to arise or to become known to the corporation or successor entity within 10 years after the date of dissolution.

As discussed above, the Proposed Complaint supports an inference that Defendants knew of the lawsuit in Nigeria and the resulting judgment.