In re Delta Holdings Inc.
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. The Potential Claims for Indemnification Are Present, Contingent Contractual Claims

Although the DGCL provides alternative schemes for dissolution, "Section 281(b) is a default provision that governs every corporation in dissolution that does not elect to pursue the elective procedure set forth in Sections 280 and 281(a)." Delta Holdings did not elect to pursue the elective procedure. Thus, Section 281(b) governs. That section provides:

In re RegO Co., 623 A.2d at 97.

(b) A dissolved corporation or successor entity which has not followed the procedures described in § 280 of this title shall, prior to the expiration of the period described in § 278 of this title, adopt a plan of distribution pursuant to which the dissolved corporation or successor entity (i) shall pay or make reasonable provision to pay all claims and obligations, including all contingent, conditional or unmatured contractual claims known to the corporation or such successor entity, (ii) shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party and (iii) shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for claims that have not been made known to the corporation or that have not arisen but that, based on facts known to the corporation or successor entity, are likely to arise or to become known to the corporation or successor entity within 10 years after the date of dissolution.

After making such provision (as required by the statute), the remaining assets are to be "distributed to the stockholders of the dissolved corporation."

Id.