In the Matter of Tortorello v. McCall
[…] The cause of death was listed as coronary occlusion due to coronary atherosclerosis and thrombosis, with a prior myocardial infarction listed as a contributing condition. Concluding that decedent had not sustained an accident in service on the date of his death, respondent Comptroller (hereinafter respondent) denied petitioner's application for an accidental death benefit.

Relying on the relevant statutory "heart presumption", petitioner contends that respondent's determination is not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree. Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 509 (1), petitioner was entitled to an accidental death benefit only if decedent's death was "the natural and proximate result of an accident sustained in the performance of duty in the service upon which membership was based" (emphasis supplied).