Matter of Flynn v. Regan
[…] Thereafter, petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking to annul respondent's determination denying him accidental disability retirement benefits. This proceeding was then transferred to this court pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g).

We confirm. Petitioner principally claims that the determination denying his application for accidental disability retirement benefits was irrational because the Retirement System's proof was allegedly not sufficient to overcome the "statutory heart presumption" contained in Retirement and Social Security Law § 363-a (1). This provision provides in relevant part that "any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a [fire-fighter] shall be presumptive evidence that [1] it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and [2] the natural and proximate result of an accident" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 363-a). Significantly, this presumption can be rebutted by competent evidence to the contrary (Retirement and Social Security Law § 363-a; see, Matter of Nerney v New York State Policemen's Firemen's Retirement Sys., 156 A.D.2d 775, lv denied 75 N.Y.2d 710).