In the Matter of Kondracki v. MKBS, LLC, W.C. No
[…] However, as found by the ALJ, the policy that the claimant paid for through AIG was not similar to coverage required under the Act. The ALJ also determined that Metro's policy through Pinnacol did not cover the claimant. We uphold those findings and determinations. Thus, we find no basis for disturbing the ALJ's imposition of the 50 percent penalty pursuant to § 8-43-408(1).

Waiver of interest

Metro asserts that the ALJ abused his discretion by not waiving the imposition of interest on unpaid benefits. Section 8-43-410(2), C.R.S. provides as follows:

Every employer or insurance carrier of an employer shall pay interest at the rate of eight percent per annum upon all sums not paid upon the date fixed by the award of the director or administrative law judge for the payment thereof or the date the employer or insurance carrier became aware of an injury, whichever date is later.