In the Matter of Kondracki v. MKBS, LLC, W.C. No
[…] The court ruled that since the claimant established that the policy negotiated through respondent did not comply with the requirements set forth in § 40-11.5-102(5), the claimant was an employee at the time of his industrial injury.

We have examined the policy and we do not disagree with the ALJ's conclusion that because the policy limits compensation and benefits and has no benefits for permanent impairment or disability, it was not in compliance with § 40-11.5-102(5)(b), which requires that the benefits offered by the policy "shall be at least comparable to the benefits offered under the workers' compensation system." USF Distribution Services, Inc., 111 P.3d at 531. Exhibit 8. Although Metro asserts that USF Distribution Services, Inc. was wrongly decided, we consider the court of appeals' published decision to be binding.