W.C. No. 4-785-525.
[…] Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S.; see Ontiveros v. Gallegos Corp., W.C. No. 4-575-790 (July 21, 2006)(ALJ's order requires respondents to pay further specific medical benefits and is final for purposes of review). Additionally, if we were to hold that ALJ Cain's order is not final and reviewable, then Metro Taxi would have no other recourse for review of such order. Consequently, we conclude that we have jurisdiction to review ALJ Cain's order.
II.
On review, Metro Taxi argues that ALJ Cain abused his discretion in denying its petition to reopen. We disagree.
Section 8-43-303, C.R.S. provides that an award may be reviewed and reopened "on the ground of fraud, an overpayment, an error, a mistake, or a change in condition. . . . "The reopening authority is permissive and is in the sound discretion of the administrative law judge. Cordova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 55 P.3d 186 (Colo. App. 2002). The party seeking to reopen an award bears the burden of proof to establish the appropriate grounds to reopen.