Case No. 23-10678 (PB)
[…] The subchapter also makes it easier for the debtor's owners to retain ownership of the company, by eliminating the absolute priority rule in cramdown cases and, in its place, requiring the debtor to pay off its secured debt and to pay its "disposable income" to unsecured creditors for three to five years. See 11 U.S.C. § 1191.
To be eligible for subchapter V, the debtor must have "noncontingent liquidated" debts as of the petition date that do not exceed $7.5 million. Specifically, Bankruptcy Code § 1182 defines an eligible debtor as "a person engaged in commercial or business activities . . . that has aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts, as of the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the order for relief, in an amount not more than $7,500,000 (excluding debts owed to 1 or more affiliates or insiders) . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1182(1)(A).
The Second Circuit Court of Appeals addressed the meaning of the terms "noncontingent" and "liquidated" at some length in Mazzeo v. United States (In re Mazzeo), 131 F.3d 295 (2d Cir. 1997).