Case No. 22-11181 (CTG) (Jointly Administered)
[…] The debtors either will or will not be able to propose a plan of reorganization that is capable of being confirmed. But under the circumstances of this case, the Court does not believe, if it has the power to de-designate at all, that it would be appropriate to exercise that authority before such efforts are exhausted.
II. Cause has been shown to order that the debtors shall not be debtors in possession.
The Court is persuaded, however, that cause has been shown to remove the debtors from possession. Section 1185(a) states that on "request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order that the debtor shall not be a debtor in possession for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date of commencement of the case." The statutory use of the word "including," of course, is "not limiting."