Case No. 22-11181 (CTG) (Jointly Administered)
[…] The answer to that question must be no, which might suggest that Rule 1009 was never intended to be such a source of substantive authority to affect the basic contours of a bankruptcy case. And finally, a case can be made from the text of the statute itself that de-designating a subchapter V case so that another party in interest may propose a plan or so that a trustee may be appointed under § 1104 would be an improper end run around the contrary provisions contained in subchapter V itself.
11 U.S.C. § 103(i) ("Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a debtor (as defined in section 1182) elects that subchapter V of chapter 11 shall apply.)
Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1020(a) ("the status of the case as a small business case shall be in accordance with the debtor's statement under this subdivision, unless and until the court enters an order finding the debtor's statement is incorrect").