In re Wilkerson
[…] The four checks intended to pay the funds to the Creditor were issued by the Chapter 13 Trustee prior to the conversion (doc. 83).

Almost 5 years later, the Debtors filed a motion requesting the release of the unclaimed funds to them (doc. 85). The court denied the motion, without prejudice, noting, among other things, the lack of legal authority cited for such a motion. On July 7, 2011 the Debtors renewed the motion with a memorandum in support (doc. 92). No response to the motion was filed and the court took the matter under advisement.

Analysis

Section 347(a) of the Bankruptcy Code

provides that “[n]inety days after the final distribution under section 726, 1226, or 1326 of this title in a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13 of this title, as the case may be, the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28....” Such funds are “deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 2041. After five years, which has now passed, such funds are “deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States.”