In re Wilkerson
[…] Analysis

Section 347(a) of the Bankruptcy Code

provides that “[n]inety days after the final distribution under section 726, 1226, or 1326 of this title in a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13 of this title, as the case may be, the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28....” Such funds are “deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 2041. After five years, which has now passed, such funds are “deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2042. The funds cannot be withdrawn except upon petition of the claimant, notice to the United States Attorney, “full proof of the right” to the funds, and upon order of the court. Id.