In re Percolla
[…] At least some of the Mortgage Payments were funded by the Debtors, and Enmark apparently did send those Payments to the Patinos at the address listed in the bankruptcy schedules. However, at some point, the Patinos moved to a new address and stopped receiving their Mortgage Payments from Enmark. After 90 days, Enmark stopped payment of one or more checks issued to the Patinos pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 347(a) which provides in pertinent part:

Ninety days after the final distribution under section 726, 1226, or 1326 of this title in a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13 of this title, as the case may be, the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28.

This bankruptcy case was dismissed in December 2004. In January 2005, Enmark filed his Preliminary Final Report and Account showing $105,000 allowed on the Patinos' mortgage claim and $5,255.85 actually paid to the Patinos on account of the Mortgage Payments.