In re Percolla
[…] Because the plan was not confirmed, nothing was paid to the Patinos on account of their Arrearage Claim. In April 2005, Enmark deposited $3,255.85 with the clerk of the court representing one or more uncashed checks that were sent to the Patinos (the "Unclaimed Funds"). The bankruptcy case was closed and the Final Decree was entered in July 2005.

Procedure for Recovering Unclaimed Funds.

Once the Unclaimed Funds were sent to the clerk of the court, they were deposited with the Treasurer of the United States and became subject to the jurisdiction of 28 U.S.C. § 2041 which provides in pertinent part:

All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.

This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court. (Emphasis added.)

Unclaimed funds deposited with the Treasurer of the United States remain so deposited until claimed.