In re V.T.
[…] In addition, because the issue may recur on remand, we also address Respondent-Mother’s claim challenging the visitation plan included in the Permanency Planning Order. See generally In re D.M. , 211 N.C. App. 382, 386, 712 S.E.2d 355, 357 (2011) ("address[ing] some other issues which will likely recur on remand, in the hope of avoiding future appeals in this case"). Respondent-Mother contends the trial court improperly delegated its authority with regard to visitation under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) (2017) by giving Victor "unfettered discretion over visitation with [her]."

Although Section 7B-905.1(a) was amended effective 1 October 2019, we apply the statute in existence at the time of the trial court’s Order. 2019 N.C. Sess. Law 33, § 9 (N.C. 2019).

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a), "[a]n order that ... continues the juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a). "This Court reviews the trial court’s dispositional orders of visitation for an abuse of discretion." In re C.M. , 183 N.C. App. 207, 215, 644 S.E.2d 588, 595 (2007) (citations omitted).