In re V.T.
[…] Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(5) ). No similar statutory language authorizes this Court to review a permanency planning order "together with" an order adjudicating abuse, neglect, or dependency. Accordingly, we examine only the trial court’s Findings in the Permanency Planning Order.

The statute was amended effective 1 January 2019 to provide a right of appeal directly to our Supreme Court from an order terminating parental rights as well as from a preceding order eliminating reunification from the juvenile’s permanent plan. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a1)(1)-(2) (2017). The language applied in In re L.M.T. now appears in subsection (a2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a2) (providing "the Supreme Court shall review the order eliminating reunification together with an appeal of the order terminating parental rights").

The Permanency Planning Order includes the following Findings of Fact potentially germane to an assessment of Victor’s best interest:

4. Unsupervised visitation between the juvenile(s) and the mother is desirable;