In re Vonage Initial Pub. Offering
[…] SMC Multimedia Corp., No. 03-5569, 2004 WL 744792 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 7, 2004).

Lead Plaintiff has also made the same concession during oral argument.

Next, the Court will analyze the alleged illegal email and voicemail separately. Lead Plaintiff alleges that the email that was sent to existing Vonage customers, soliciting them to purchase Vonage stock, was illegal because it failed to comply with the SEC's rules and regulations. Neither party disputes the requirements incumbent on Vonage to solicit its existing customers pursuant to the Regulations. Securities Act Rule 164(a), 17 C.F.R. § 230.164 states that "a writing prospectus, as defined in Rule 405, of the issuer . . . after the filing of the registration statement will be a section 10(b) prospectus for purposes of section 5(b)(1) of the Act provided that the conditions set forth in Rule 433 are satisfied." Rule 164(a). Rule 433 requires that the email disseminated in this case must be "accompanied or preceded by the most recent [statutory] prospectus." Rule 433(b)(2)(I), 17 C.F.R. § 230.433.