In re Cytyc Corp.
[…] Also in this respect, there is no inference of scienter due to the absence of a violation of the foregoing GAAP and SEC provisions and Cytyc's revenue recognition policy or otherwise.

Additional reasons explaining why the discount statement is not misleading or false are discussed infra.

Even if such activity gave rise to a weak inference of scienter, without more, the complaint fails to pled the strong inference of scienter now required under the PSLRA.

The final category of allegedly improper revenue recognition which arises under Item 303 of 17 C.F.R. § 229.303 is likewise unavailing. First, although the complaint expressly complains about the failure of the Forms 10-K and 10-Q to disclose the use of discounts as a known trend "`that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future operating results'" (¶¶ 64 66, quoting instructions to Item 303), the rule in "Item 303, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii), . . . has to be read in light of the SEC's instruction to this paragraph which expressly states that forward-looking information need not be disclosed. 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a), Instruction