In re Cytyc Corp.
[…] Computervision Corporation, 90 F.3d 617, 631 (1st Cir. 1996); accord Romine v. Acxiom Corporation, 296 F.3d 701, 708 n. 3 (8th Cir. 2002) ("While § 229.303(a)(3)(ii) provides that `known trends or uncertainties' be disclosed in certain SEC filings, another SEC regulation, which expressly addresses forecasts, states that forward-looking information need not be disclosed. 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)").

The regulation, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a) and (b), commonly referred to as "Item 303," governs Form 10-K and 10-Q filings. Item 303 "requires corporate management to disclose, inter alia, `any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations. . . .'" Kafenbaum and Schulman v. GTECH Holdings Corporation, 217 F.Supp.2d 238, 249 (D.Mass. 2002).