In re Voelkel
[…] As set forth in the formal charges against respondent, respondent converted nearly $19,000 in client funds from 2017 to 2019. While the time limitations for seeking a remedy in tort may have passed, the victims in this matter may find restitution through criminal prosecution. La. C.Cr.P. art. 572(A)(2) provides that in noncapital offenses, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for an offense within "four years, for a felony not necessarily punishable by imprisonment at hard labor." Article 573 of the Code of Criminal Procedure further provides in pertinent part:

La. R.S. 14:67 provides as follows:

A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.

***

B. (2) When the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five thousand dollars or more, but less than a value of twenty-five thousand dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.

(3) When the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of one thousand dollars or more, but less than a value of five thousand dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.

***

The time limitations established by Article 572 shall not commence to run as to the following offenses until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist when: